NHS Salary · Agenda for Change

NHS Take-Home Pay Calculator 2026/27

The only figure that matters is what lands in your account. This calculator applies Agenda for Change pay, the non-marginal NHS pension tiers, High Cost Area Supplement (HCAS) for London and your student loan — the three NHS-specific rules generic salary calculators get wrong. Pick your band, step and zone to see gross-to-net for 2026/27.

7 min read· Updated 19 August 2026· 🇬🇧 UK
Calculator
NHS Pay
%
Student Loan
Your take-home pay
Where your money goes
Your result

Adjust the inputs above and press Calculate to see your personalised result.

Key takeaways

Key takeaways · 2026/27

  • NHS pay has three things generic calculators miss: tiered pension, HCAS, and a net-pay pension (cuts tax, not NI).
  • Pension tiers are non-marginal — your whole pensionable pay is charged at one rate, so crossing a boundary can cut net pay.
  • HCAS is pensionable and taxable, set by your trust's location, and clamped between a floor and a ceiling.
  • Band 5 entry for 2026/27 is £32,073; the pay award was 3.3%.
How it works

How NHS pay differs from a normal salary

An NHS salary under Agenda for Change (AfC) is not just a number you can drop into a generic take-home calculator. Three things change the answer:

  • The tiered NHS pension. Contributions are charged in non-marginal tiers on your actual pensionable pay — the whole amount at one rate.
  • High Cost Area Supplement (HCAS). London staff get a pensionable, taxable supplement, clamped between a floor and a ceiling per zone.
  • Net-pay pension relief. The pension cuts your Income Tax but not your National Insurance, unlike salary sacrifice.

NHS pension contribution tiers, 2026/27

These apply to your actual pensionable pay (basic + HCAS), and they are non-marginal:

Pensionable payContribution rate
Up to £13,2595.2%
£13,260 – £28,8546.5%
£28,855 – £35,1558.3%
£35,156 – £52,7789.8%
£52,779 – £67,66810.7%
£67,669 and above12.5%
The cliff-edge generic calculators ignore: because the tiers are non-marginal, a pay rise or London weighting that nudges your pensionable pay across a boundary raises the rate on all of it. A £200 rise at the wrong point can cost you more in extra pension than it adds in gross. The calculator flags when you are within £300 of a boundary.

HCAS (London weighting), 2026/27

ZoneRateMinimumMaximum
Inner London20%£5,794£8,746
Outer London15%£4,870£6,137
London Fringe5%£1,346£2,270

The supplement is clamp(basic × rate, minimum, maximum) — so lower bands hit the floor and higher bands hit the ceiling. It is pensionable and by trust location. Part-timers pro-rate both the supplement and the caps. See the full logic on the NHS London weighting calculator.

NHS take-home pay by band

Each band page carries a real worked example on that band's 2026/27 pay, plus band-specific FAQs:

Working nights and weekends? The NHS unsocial hours calculator adds the Section 2 enhancements. To compare an NHS role with a private-sector offer, use the main take-home pay calculator.

Sources: NHS Employers — 2026/27 pay scales, NHS Pension Scheme 2026/27 tiers and the AfC Terms & Conditions Handbook (HCAS, Annex 8).

NHS pay

What your NHS pension is actually buying: the value behind the deduction

For most NHS staff the pension is the largest deduction on the payslip after income tax, often more than National Insurance. The calculator above shows what it costs you in take-home pay. It's harder to see what you get in return, because the benefit arrives decades later as an income rather than a pot. This guide explains how to put a value on it, which matters when you're weighing an agency shift, a private-sector offer or the temptation to opt out.

What each year of work builds

The current NHS Pension Scheme, the 2015 scheme, is a career-average scheme. Each year, one fifty-fourth of your pensionable pay is added to your pension account. That amount is then increased every year while you're still working, by the rise in consumer prices plus 1.5%, so it keeps growing in real terms. At your normal pension age, which is linked to your State Pension age, the total becomes an income for life that rises with inflation.

A Band 6 nurse on the entry rate of £39,959 adds about £740 a year of pension for that year's work, in today's money, before the annual uplift. A Band 5 starter on £32,073 adds about £594. Those amounts sound small until you add them up: twenty-five years in the low Band 6 range builds a guaranteed pension of roughly £18,500 a year in today's terms, before the extra 1.5% a year above inflation is counted.

What it costs, and why it costs less than it looks

Your contribution is a percentage of all your pensionable pay, set by tier, from 5.2% to 12.5%. Because the scheme is a net-pay arrangement, the contribution comes off before income tax, so a basic-rate taxpayer's take-home falls by 80p for every £1 contributed, and a higher-rate taxpayer's by 60p. National Insurance is still charged on the full salary.

Your employer contributes far more than you do: 23.7% of your pay, which never appears on your payslip. On a £39,959 salary that is about £9,470 a year going into the scheme on your behalf. If you opt out, that employer contribution doesn't come back to you as pay. It simply stops.

Putting a value on it

One way to see what the pension is worth is to ask what a guaranteed, inflation-linked income would cost to buy privately. At retirement, a lifetime income that rises with inflation typically costs somewhere around twenty to thirty times the starting annual income, depending on your age and interest rates at the time. Each £740 a year of NHS pension is therefore worth many thousands of pounds in today's money, for a net cost to a basic-rate Band 6 of around £3,100 a year in contributions after tax relief. Few private-sector jobs offer anything comparable, which is why a higher private salary can still be a worse deal overall.

Opting out rarely pays

Some staff opt out to increase take-home pay, especially early in their careers or when money is tight. The take-home gain is real but the cost is large. You lose the employer contribution, you lose the inflation-proofed income for that year permanently, and you lose the scheme's ill-health and death-in-service benefits, which protect your family if the worst happens. If cash flow is the problem, reducing hours or reviewing other costs is usually better value than leaving the scheme. You can rejoin later, but the years you were out don't come back.

Next steps

Pick your band and step above to see the contribution and take-home for 2026/27. If you work in or around London, the NHS London weighting calculator shows how HCAS adds to pensionable pay. If you work nights or weekends, the NHS unsocial hours calculator shows how enhancements change your pay and pension tier.

For a longer walk-through, see our guide NHS pay bands explained, with take-home pay at every Agenda for Change band.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is NHS take-home pay calculated in 2026/27?
Start with your Agenda for Change basic pay, add any HCAS London weighting, and that total is your pensionable pay. The NHS pension contribution (a non-marginal tier rate on the whole pensionable pay) is deducted before Income Tax, but National Insurance is charged on your full pay because the NHS pension is a net-pay arrangement, not salary sacrifice. Income Tax, NI and any student loan then come off to leave your take-home.
Why is the NHS pension a net-pay arrangement, and why does it matter?
In a net-pay arrangement your pension contribution is taken from pay before Income Tax, giving full tax relief automatically — but National Insurance is still charged on the pre-pension amount. That is different from salary sacrifice, which also saves NI. It means your NI is higher than it would be under a sacrifice scheme, which this calculator reflects.
What are the NHS pension contribution tiers for 2026/27?
For 2026/27 (England & Wales) the tiers on actual pensionable pay are 5.2% up to £13,259, 6.5% to £28,854, 8.3% to £35,155, 9.8% to £52,778, 10.7% to £67,668, and 12.5% above. They are non-marginal: the whole pensionable pay is charged at the single rate its total falls into.
Is HCAS (London weighting) pensionable?
Yes. HCAS is added to basic pay before the NHS pension, so it is pensionable and can push you into a higher pension tier. It is also taxable and subject to National Insurance. It is set by the location of your trust, not your home address, and is clamped between a minimum and maximum for each zone.
Does a pay rise ever reduce my NHS take-home pay?
It can, because the pension tiers are non-marginal. If a rise pushes your pensionable pay just over a tier boundary, the higher contribution rate applies to all of it, and the extra pension can briefly exceed the extra gross. The calculator warns when you are within £300 of a boundary. It usually resolves with the next pay step, and the extra pension is not lost — it buys more defined-benefit pension.
Which band should I choose?
Pick your Agenda for Change band and pay step from your payslip or contract. As a guide, newly qualified nurses, paramedics and allied health professionals are typically Band 5; experienced and specialist staff Band 6; ward managers and advanced practitioners Band 7; and matrons and consultant practitioners Band 8a and above. See the band-specific pages below for worked examples.
Disclaimer: Figures are estimates based on 2026/27 rates and rules and may change. Verify with HMRC, the NHS Employers pay circular or a qualified adviser before making financial decisions.